HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Electronic smoking device"
includes any component, part, or accessory of such device, whether or not sold
separately, and includes any substance intended to be aerosolized or vaporized
during the use of the device.
"Electronic smoking device" does not include any battery or
battery charger when sold separately. In
addition, "electronic smoking device" does not include drugs,
devices, or combination products authorized for sale by the United States Food
and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in title 21 United States
Code chapter 9."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and
shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the
succeeding June 30."
SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall
be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner