HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] trust fund."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) The assets of the Hawaii tobacco prevention and control trust fund shall consist of:
(1) Moneys appropriated under section 328L‑2(b)(2);
(2) Moneys collected pursuant to section 245-15(7);
[(2)] (3) Moneys appropriated to the Hawaii tobacco
prevention and control trust fund by the state, county, or federal government;
[(3)] (4) Private contributions of cash or
property; and
[(4)] (5) Income and capital gains earned by the
trust fund."
SECTION 8. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 9. Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§245-17]
Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or
otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any
electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person under
the age of twenty-one.
(b) A person who makes delivery sales shall not
accept a purchase or order from any person without first obtaining the full
name, birth date, and address of that person and verifying the purchaser's age
by:
(1) An independently
operated third-party database or aggregate of databases that are regularly used
by government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity verification
and authentication;
(2) Receiving a
copy of a government issued identification card from the purchaser; or
(3) Requiring age
and signature verification in the shipment process and upon and before actual delivery.
(c) The purchaser shall certify their age before
completing the purchaser's order.
(d) Any person who violates this section shall be
fined $500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject
the person to a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $2,000.
Any person under twenty-one years of age who violates this
section shall be fined $10 for the first offense; provided that any subsequent
offense shall subject the person to a fine of $50, no part of which shall be
suspended, or the person shall be required to perform no less than forty-eight
hours but no more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when
the person is not employed or attending school.
(e) The department
shall not adopt rules prohibiting delivery sales.
(f) For the purposes
of this section:
"Delivery sale" means
any sale of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the State where either:
(1) The purchaser
submits the order for sale by means of a telephonic or other method of voice transmission,
the mail or any other delivery service, or the internet or other online
service; or