HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or operated by a retailer. In applying
for or renewing a retail tobacco permit, the applicant shall specify whether each
place of business sells electronic smoking devices. A retailer
that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application
for more than one retail tobacco permit.
Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place
of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and
whether the place of business sells electronic smoking devices."
SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant to:
(1) Section 245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section 245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(3) Section 245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
(4) Section 245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013: