HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] ""Non-commercial aircraft"
means an aircraft engaged in a personal or business flight to or from the State
that is not:
(1) Carrying passengers
or cargo for commercial purposes;
(2) Leaving the State
carrying neither passengers nor cargo in order to lade passengers or cargo in a
domestic or foreign area for commercial purposes; or
(3) Returning to the
State carrying neither passengers nor cargo in ballast after leaving with passengers
or cargo for commercial purposes.
"Non-commercial aircraft" includes an aircraft
that is leased or rented for the purposes of a charter flight."
SECTION 4. Section 261-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except for:
(1) All
proceeds from the passenger facility charge and deposited in the passenger
facility charge special fund; [and]
(2) All
proceeds from the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge and deposited
in the rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund[,];
(3) All
proceeds from the non-commercial aircraft landing fee; and
(4) All
proceeds from the non-commercial aircraft storage fee,
all
moneys received by the department from rents, fees, and other charges collected
pursuant to this chapter, as well as all aviation fuel taxes paid pursuant to
section 243-4(a)(2), shall be paid into the airport revenue fund created by section
248-8.
All moneys paid into the airport revenue
fund shall be appropriated, applied, or expended by the department for any
purpose within the jurisdiction, powers, duties, and functions of the department
related to the statewide system of airports, including, without limitation, the
costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the statewide system of airports
and reserves therefor, and acquisitions (including real property and interests
therein), constructions, additions, expansions, improvements, renewals,
replacements, reconstruction, engineering, investigation, and planning for the
statewide system of airports, all or any of which in the judgment of the
department are necessary to the performance of its duties or functions. The department shall generate sufficient
revenues from its airport properties to meet all of the expenditures of the
statewide system of airports and to comply with section 39-61; provided that as
long as sufficient revenues are generated to meet such expenditures, the director
of transportation may, in the director's discretion, grant a rebate of the
aviation fuel taxes paid into the airport revenue fund during a fiscal year
pursuant to sections 243-4(a)(2) and 248-8 to any person who has paid airport
use charges or landing fees during such fiscal year. Such rebate may be granted during the next
succeeding fiscal year but shall not exceed one-half cent per gallon per