HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] transfer the amount to the board for deposit into the appropriate account of
the separate trust fund.
[(f)] (e) For the purposes of this section,
"annual required contribution" means a public employer's required
contribution to the trust fund established in this section that is sufficient
to cover:
(1) The normal cost, which is the cost of other post-employment benefits attributable to the current year of service; and
(2) An amortization payment, which is a catch-up payment for past service costs to fund the unfunded actuarial accrued liability over the next thirty years."
SECTION 5. Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the department a special
fund to be designated as the "special land and development
fund". Subject to the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act
of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred
payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water