HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] of any independent civil process servers on the list maintained by the
department of public safety pursuant to section 353C- . The maintenance of the list pursuant to
section 353C- shall not create a private cause of action
against the department of public safety, the State, or the agencies, officers,
and employees of the department of public safety or the State.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to make an independent civil process server a law enforcement officer, sheriff, or deputy sheriff, or an employee or agent of the department of public safety or the State."
SECTION 13.
Section 652-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), any
creditor desiring to secure a garnishment process before judgment shall attach
the creditor's petition for process, summons, and direction to the following
documents:
(1) An application, directed to the court to which such action is made returnable, for garnishee process to issue under section 652-1(a);
(2) An affidavit sworn to by the creditor or some competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that probable validity exists to sustain the validity of the creditor's claim;
(3) An order that a hearing be held before the court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the garnishee process should be granted and that notice of such hearing be given to the defendant debtor; and
(4) A summons directed
to [a proper officer] the sheriff, deputy sheriff, a police officer,
or an independent civil process server from the department of public safety's
list under section 353C- commanding the [officer] sheriff,
deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server to
serve upon the debtor at least four days prior to the date of the hearing,
pursuant to chapter 634, the application, a true and attested copy of the
petition, summons, and direction, the affidavit, and the order and notice of
hearing."
SECTION 14. Section 652-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§652-2 Garnishee, rights, duties; collection by [levying
officer.] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent
civil process server. The