HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] safety's list under section 353C- under process of any
court, and some third person claims to be entitled under a bill of sale,
chattel mortgage, or otherwise, to the goods and chattels by way of security
for a debt, the court or a judge may order a sale of the whole or part thereof,
upon such terms as to the payment of the whole or part of the secured debt or
otherwise as it or the judge shall think fit; and may direct the application of
the proceeds of sale in such manner and upon such terms as to the court or
judge may seem just."
SECTION 10. Section 634-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§634-22 Return. In all cases where any process or order
of a court is served by any officer of the court or of the police force or the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, an independent civil process server from the
department of public safety's list under section 353C- ,
or any investigator appointed and commissioned by the director of commerce and
consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(j), a record thereof shall be
endorsed upon the back of the process, complaint, order, or citation. The record shall state the name of the person
served and the time and place of service and shall be signed by the sheriff,
deputy sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server, or investigator
making the service. If the [officer]
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, independent civil service process
server, or investigator fails to make service, the [officer,]
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server,
or investigator in like manner, shall endorse the reason for the [officer's]
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server,
or investigator's failure and sign this record. When service is made by a person specially
appointed by the court, or [a person authorized by the rules of court, the
person] an independent civil process server, that person shall make declaration
or affidavit of that service.
The record [or the], declaration,
or affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of all it contains, and no
further proof thereof shall be required unless either party desires to examine
the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer [or person],
independent civil process server, or investigator making service, in which
case the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer [or person],
independent civil process server, or investigator shall be notified to
appear for examination."
SECTION 11. Section 634-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§634-29 In case of attachment, etc., of real property.