HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section
353C- commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, [or a person authorized
by the rules of court] police officer, or independent civil process
server to seize the personal property therein described and to deliver the
same to the plaintiff or the plaintiff's agent.
Service of the order to show cause shall be as provided by law or rule
of court for cases in the district courts, or by registered mail or by
certified mail with return receipt showing delivery within the State."
SECTION 5. Section 607-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Fees of sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer, or [other person authorized by the rules of court:] independent
civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-
shall be as provided under section 607-8(a)."
SECTION 6. Section 607-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§607-8 Fees of sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer, serving or levying officer, or [other person authorized by the rules