HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] In a proper case, either before or after issuance of an order for the taking, the required service may be combined with the publication of the summons, in which event the giving of notice of the substance of the proceeding shall be sufficient.
Upon the application of any party, the proceeding shall be advanced and assigned for hearing at the earliest possible date."
SECTION 18. Section 666-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§666-11 Judgment; writ of possession. If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court
that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, the plaintiff
shall have judgment for possession, and for the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the
rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated], or
independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list
under section 353C- , commanding the sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court],
or independent civil process server to remove all persons from the
premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full
possession thereof."
SECTION 19.
Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
If the tenant is unable to comply with the court's order under
subsection (a) in paying the required amount of rent to the court, the landlord