HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The writ of possession shall issue to the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the
rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated], or
independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list
under section 353C- , commanding the sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court],
or independent civil process server to remove all persons from the
premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full
possession thereof."
SECTION 19.
Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
If the tenant is unable to comply with the court's order under
subsection (a) in paying the required amount of rent to the court, the landlord
shall have judgment for possession and execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the
rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated], or
independent civil process server from the department of public safety's list
under section 353C- , ordering the sheriff, deputy
sheriff, police officer[, or other person authorized by the rules of court],
or independent civil process server to remove all persons and possessions
from the premises, and to put the landlord, or the landlord's agent, into full
possession of the premises."
SECTION 20. Section 708-813, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) As used in this section, "process
server" means any person authorized under the Hawaii rules of civil