HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [As used in this subsection,
"substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse
treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public,
private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed
with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals
or certified substance abuse counselors.]
Nothing in this subsection or subsection (g) shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."
SECTION 7. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (2) to read:
"(2) Parole conditions. The authority, as a condition of parole, may
impose reasonable conditions on the prisoner as provided under section 706-624[.];
provided that:
(a) Notwithstanding
section 706-624(2)(g), the authority shall not prohibit association with any person
unless the person has or had any involvement in the crime for which the parolee
was convicted, or in any events leading to the arrest, prosecution, or conviction