HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Alternative programs may include:
(1) Home detention, curfew using electronic monitoring and surveillance, or both;
(2) Intensive supervision, residential supervision, work‑furlough, and structured educational or vocational programs;
(3) Therapeutic residential
and nonresidential programs; [and]
(4) Substance abuse
treatment programs; and
[(4)] (5) Similar
programs created and designated as alternative programs by the legislature, the
chairperson of the Hawaii paroling authority, or the director of public safety
for parolees who do not pose significant risks to the community."
SECTION 5. Section 353-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-65 Paroles; rules. The Hawaii paroling authority may establish
rules, with the approval of the governor and the director of public safety not
inconsistent with this part, under which any prisoner may be paroled but shall
remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and under the control of the
paroling authority, and be subject, at any time until the expiration of the
term for which the prisoner was sentenced, to be taken back within the
enclosure of the prison[.] if the prisoner commits a violation of the
terms and conditions of parole, other than a technical violation. The rules shall have the force and effect of
law. Full power, subject to this part,
to enforce the rules, to grant, and to revoke paroles is conferred upon the
paroling authority. The power to retake
and reimprison a paroled prisoner is conferred upon the administrative
secretary or the administrative secretary's designee, who may issue a warrant
authorizing all of the officers named therein to arrest and return to actual
custody any paroled prisoner[.] for any parole violation other than a
technical violation. The superintendent
of Hawaii state prison, the chief of police of each county and all police
officers of the State or of any county, and all prison officers shall execute
any such order in like manner as ordinary criminal process.
If any prisoner so paroled leaves the State without permission from the paroling authority, the prisoner shall be deemed to be an escaped prisoner, and may be arrested as such."
SECTION 6. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-66 Terms and conditions
of parole; suspension and revocation. (a) Every parole granted under this part to any
prisoner shall be subject to the express condition, to be set forth in the official