HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] clarify, or otherwise challenge the responses made by the agency in the document,
thus diluting meaningful participation by the public in developing an environmental
impact statement.
Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to require
the office of planning and sustainable development to adopt rules that require:
(1) At least three public hearings for each draft environmental impact statement; and
(2) The location of each public hearing to be held within a reasonable distance of the proposed action that triggers the requirement for the environmental impact statement, as applicable.
SECTION 2. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
After consultation with the affected agencies and the environmental advisory
council, the office of planning and sustainable development shall adopt, amend,
or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter
91, including but not limited to rules that shall:
(1) Prescribe
the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single
environmental assessment or statement;
(2) Establish
procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have
minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from
the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(3) Prescribe
procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental assessment;
(5) Prescribe
procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either
required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft
environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the
public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;
provided that:
(A) At
least three public hearings shall be held to allow the public to review and comment
on each draft environmental impact statement; and
(B) Each
of the public hearings described in subparagraph (A) shall be held within a reasonable
distance of the proposed action that triggers the requirement for the environmental
impact statement, as applicable;
(6) Prescribe
the contents of an environmental impact statement;
(7) Prescribe
procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance,
and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement; and
(8) Establish
criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable
or not."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |