HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2223 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the judiciary.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 604-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The district courts shall try and determine
all actions without a jury, subject to appeal according to law. Whenever a civil matter is triable of right
by a jury and trial by jury is demanded in the manner and within the time
provided by the rules of court, the case shall be transferred to the circuit
court. If the demand is made in the
complaint and the matter is triable of right by a jury, the action may be
commenced in the circuit court if the amount in controversy exceeds [$5,000.]
$10,000."
SECTION 2. Section 604-6.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§604-6.1
Jurisdiction of district courts; leased or rented personal property. Jurisdiction is conferred upon the district
courts to try all cases resulting from the retention of leased or rented