HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] It is the intent of the legislature to only affect the promotion of illegal gambling.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend:
(1) The offenses of promoting gambling in the first and second degree to a class B felony and class C felony, respectively;
(2) The requisite state of mind for promoting gambling in the first and second degree to recklessness and negligence, respectively; and
(3) The definition of "advance gambling activity" to no longer include simple gambling.
SECTION 2. Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies:
(a) Section 134-7 relating to persons prohibited from owning, possessing, or controlling firearms or ammunition;
(b) Section 134-8 relating to ownership, etc., of certain prohibited weapons;
(c) Section 134-17 only as it relates to providing false information or evidence to obtain a permit under section 134-9;
(d) Section 188-23 relating to possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters;
(e) Section 386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations and penalties;
(f) Section 431:2-403(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud;
(g) Section 707-703 relating to negligent homicide in the second degree;
(h) Section 707-711 relating to assault in the second degree;
(i) Section 707-713 relating to reckless endangering in the first degree;
(j) Section 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree;
(k) Section 707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first degree;
(l) Section 707-732 relating to sexual assault in the third degree;
(m) Section 707-752 relating to promoting child abuse in the third degree;
(n) Section 707-757 relating to electronic enticement of a child in the second degree;
(o) Section 707-766 relating to extortion in the second degree;
(p) Section 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree;
(q) Section 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second degree;
(r) Section 708-831 relating to theft in the second degree;
(s) Section 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock;
(t) Section 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle;
(u) Section 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized possession of confidential personal information;
(v) Section 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in the third degree;
(w) Section 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree;
(x) Section 708-854 relating to criminal possession of a forgery device;