HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for State waters and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses."
SECTION 3. Section 342D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
by amending the definition of "state
waters" to read as follows:
""State waters"
means all waters, fresh, brackish, or salt, around and within the State, including,
but not limited to, coastal waters, wetlands, streams, rivers, drainage ditches,
ponds, reservoirs, canals, ground waters, and lakes; provided that drainage ditches,
ponds, and reservoirs required as a part of a water pollution control system are
excluded."
SECTION 4. Section 342D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
to read as follows:
"§342D-6
Permits; procedures for. (a) An
application for any permit required under this chapter shall be in a form prescribed
by the director.
(b) The department may require that applications for
permits shall be accompanied by plans, specifications, and any other information
that it deems necessary to determine whether the proposed installation, alteration,
or use will be in accord with applicable rules and standards.
(c) The director shall issue a permit for any term,
not exceeding five years, if the director determines that it will be in the public
interest; provided that the permit may be subject to any reasonable conditions that
the director may prescribe. The director
may include conditions in permits or may issue separate permits for management practices
for domestic sewage, sewage sludge, and recycled water, regardless of whether the
practices cause water pollution. The director,
on application, shall renew a permit from time to time, for a term not exceeding
five years, if the director determines that it will be in the public interest. The director shall not grant or deny an application
for the issuance or renewal of a permit without affording the applicant and any
person who commented on the proposed permit during the public comment period an
opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91. A request for a hearing and any judicial review
of the hearing shall not stay the effect of the issuance or renewal of a permit
unless specifically ordered by the director or an environmental court.
(d) The director, on the director's own motion or
the application of any person, may modify, suspend, revoke, or revoke and reissue
any water pollution permit if, after affording the permittee an opportunity for
a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the director determines that:
(1) There is a violation of any condition of the permit;
(2) The permit was obtained by misrepresentation or there was failure to disclose fully all relevant facts;