HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] maintenance of public property, whenever adequate provision therefor is not
otherwise made; insure the property against any emergency or disaster; provide
for the restoration, renovation, replacement, or reconstruction of insured
property in the event of damage or loss; and make temporary restoration of public
utilities and other critical infrastructure facilities in the event of an
emergency or disaster;
(18) Fix or revise the hours of
government business; and
(19) Take any and all steps necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter notwithstanding that those powers in section 127A-13(a) may only be exercised during an emergency period."
SECTION 5. Section 127A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Any unspent funding under $2,500,000 shall be
rolled over to the next fiscal year to support current
and future emergencies and disasters."
SECTION
6. Section
127A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b),
and (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
The [governor] agency
may establish guidelines for providing suitable arrangements and accommodations