HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] emergency or disaster;
(18) Fix or revise the hours of
government business; and
(19) Take any and all steps necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter notwithstanding that those powers in section 127A-13(a) may only be exercised during an emergency period."
SECTION 5. Section 127A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Any unspent funding under $2,500,000 shall be
rolled over to the next fiscal year to support current
and future emergencies and disasters."
SECTION
6. Section
127A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b),
and (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
The [governor] agency
may establish guidelines for providing suitable arrangements and accommodations
for the sheltering of the public and the sheltering of pet animals in public
shelters under this chapter.
(b) County emergency management agencies shall [identify,
in coordination] be responsible for identifying and operating locations
and facilities suitable for sheltering:
(1) The public;
and
(2) Pet animals,
and coordinating sheltering efforts with private and nonprofit
organizations engaged in emergency management functions relating to providing
shelter or the management or operation of a public shelter under this chapter[,
locations and facilities suitable for the sheltering of the public and
locations and facilities suitable for the sheltering of pet animals].
(c)
The administrator or director of the
county emergency management agency [may identify, in] shall be responsible
for the identification, coordination [with], and cooperation of
private owners, operators, or controllers of real property, private locations [and],
or facilities that are suitable for use as shelters of the public or of pet
animals[.] into emergency sheltering operations."
SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is
bracketed and stricken. New statutory
material is underscored.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Department of Defense; Hawaii Emergency Management Agency
Description: