HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2120 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended
by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Because
of the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or
emergencies of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from natural or
[man-made] human-caused hazards, and in order to ensure that the
preparations of this State will be adequate to deal with such disasters or
emergencies; to ensure the administration of state and federal programs
providing disaster relief to individuals; and generally to protect the public
health, safety, and welfare, and to preserve the lives [and],
property [of the people], and environment of the State, it is hereby found and declared
to be necessary:
(1) To provide for emergency management by the State, and to authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the counties of the State;
(2) To confer upon the governor and upon the mayors of the counties of the State the emergency powers necessary to prepare for and respond to emergencies or disasters;
(3) To provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the counties of the State and with other states and in cooperation with the federal government with respect to the carrying out of emergency management functions;
(4) To permit out-of-state utilities to provide services in the State pursuant to a mutual assistance agreement with a state utility to repair, renovate, or install electrical or natural gas facilities that have been damaged, impaired, or destroyed due to or in connection with such disasters or emergencies; and
(5) To provide programs, in cooperation with other governmental agencies, the private sector, and nonprofit organizations, to educate and train the public to be prepared for emergencies and disasters."
SECTION 2. Section 127A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "disaster" to read:
""Disaster"
means any emergency, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may likely result in
loss of life [or],