HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 3. Section 269-91,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "renewable portfolio standard" to read as follows:
""Renewable
portfolio standard" means the percentage of electrical energy [sales]
generation that is represented by renewable
electrical energy[.], excluding customer-sited, grid connected generation
that does not produce renewable energy."
SECTION 4. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§269-92
Renewable portfolio standards.
(a) Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the
State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31,
2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales
by December 31, 2015;
(3) Thirty per cent of its net electricity sales
by December 31, 2020;
(4) Forty per cent of its net electricity [sales]
generation by December 31, 2030;
(5) Seventy per cent of its net
electricity [sales] generation by December 31, 2040; and
(6) One hundred per cent
of its net electricity [sales] generation by December 31, 2045.
(b) The public
utilities commission may establish standards for each electric
utility company that prescribe [what] the
portion of the renewable portfolio standards that shall be met by
specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:
(1) [Prior to] Before January 1,
2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met
by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after
December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by
electrical generation from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy
savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;
(3) Where electrical energy is generated
or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the
proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable
energy; and
(4) Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired
in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable
electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total
heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.
(c) If the public utilities
commission determines that an electric utility company failed to meet the
renewable portfolio standard, after a hearing in accordance with chapter 91,
the utility shall be subject to penalties to be established by the public