HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§15-13.5
Eligibility of voter after absentee ballot cast. The absentee ballot of any voter who was
eligible to vote at the time the ballot was cast shall not be deemed invalid
solely because the voter became ineligible to vote after casting the ballot. For the purposes of this section,
"cast" means that the voter has:
(1) Deposited the
absentee ballot in the mail for ballots mailed in accordance with section [15-9(a)(1);]
15-9;
(2) Delivered
the absentee ballot to the appropriate county clerk or polling place in accordance
with section 15-9; or
(3) Completed voting in person at an absentee polling place."
SECTION 2. Section 23-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 237-24.7(1)--Amounts received by hotel operators and hotel suboperators for employee wages and fringe benefits;
(2) Section 237-24.7(2)--Amounts received by a county transportation system operator under a contract with the county;
(3) Section 237-24.7(4)--Amounts received by orchard property operators for employee wages and fringe benefits;
(4) Section 237-24.7(6)--Amounts received from insurers for damage or loss of inventory of businesses located in a natural disaster area;
(5) Section 237-24.7(7)--Amounts received by community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for precinct and other election-related activities;
(6) Section 237-24.7(8)--Interest received by persons domiciled outside the State from trust companies acting as payment agents or trustees on behalf of issuers or payees of interest-bearing instruments or obligations;
(7) Section 237-24.7(9)--Amounts received by management companies from related entities engaged in interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services for employee wages and fringe benefits; and
(8) Section
237-24.7(10)--Amounts received from [high] technology research and
development grants."
SECTION 3. Section 107-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§107-27 Design of state buildings.