HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] offering, or other trading is carried on;
(2) A sign, poster, notice, bill, or word or
words in writing situated outdoors and designed in a manner that draws the
attention of and is read by persons in any public highway, park, or other
public place; or
(3) A sign, writing, symbol, or emblem made of lights, or a device or design made of lights, designed so that its primary function is not giving light, and that is situated outdoors and draws the attention of persons in any public highway, park, or other public place."
SECTION 14. Section 486-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
The specifications, tolerances, and other technical requirements for
measuring devices and the uniform laws and regulations as adopted by the
National Conference on Weights and Measures, recommended and published by the
National Institute of Standards and Technology and adopted[,] or amended
and adopted by the board pursuant to chapter 91, shall be the basis for measurement
standards in the State. In addition, the
board, pursuant to chapter 91, may adopt or amend and adopt any other
measurement standard established by the National Institute of Standards and
Technology, [the American Society for Testing and Materials,] ASTM International,
the American National Standards Institute, the International Organization of
Legal Metrology, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures, and [the
Society of Automotive Engineers,] SAE International, among others."
SECTION 15. Section 486-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§486-56 Adoption of standards and rules. The standards as published by [the American
Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)] ASTM International and [the