HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] operation by the moped driver after the drive system is engaged with the power
unit."
SECTION 10. Section 291J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) During the first thirty days
of operation of an individual photo red light imaging detector system at a
particular traffic signal, a warning shall be issued for any violation of section
291C-32(c) and mailed to the registered owner of the motor vehicle at the
address on record [as] at the vehicle licensing division in lieu of
a summons or citation pursuant to section 291J-6."
SECTION 11.
Section 302A-1151.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
There shall be established within the school facilities authority a
pilot program for the lease of public school land, including facilities. The school facilities authority, in consultation
with [the school facilities authority and] any other appropriate agency,
shall serve as the facilitator of the pilot program."
2.
By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d)
Nothing in this section shall preclude the school facilities authority
from working with and receiving assistance from any other [school facilities
authority] department or agency in carrying out the purposes of this
section."