HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] provided that the position previously adopted by the board, the statement to be
submitted as testimony, and communications among board members about the
statement, including drafts, shall be in writing and accessible to the public,
within two days of the statement's circulation to the board, on the board's
website, or, if the board does not have a website, on an appropriate state or
county website.
[(h)] (i) Communications, interactions, discussions,
investigations, and presentations described in this section are not meetings
for purposes of this part."
SECTION 4. Section 92-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-3
Open meetings. Every meeting
of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to
attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed
pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5; provided that the removal of any person or
persons who wilfully disrupts a meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct
of the meeting shall not be prohibited.
The boards shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit
data, views, or arguments, in writing, on any agenda item[.]; provided
that interested persons shall be afforded at least twenty-four hours to review board
packets. The boards shall also
afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral testimony on any
agenda item[.]; provided that interested persons shall be afforded at
least twenty-four hours to review board packets prior to their oral testimony,
and the oral testimonies of interested persons shall not be limited to the
beginning of a board's agenda or meeting.
The boards may provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony
by rule."
SECTION 5. Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In no instance shall the board make a decision
or deliberate toward a decision in an executive meeting on matters not directly
related to the purposes specified in subsection (a).