HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(b) In no instance shall the board make a decision
or deliberate toward a decision in an executive meeting on matters not directly
related to the purposes specified in subsection (a). No [chance meeting,] informal gathering,
permitted interaction, or electronic communication shall be used to circumvent
the spirit or requirements of this part to make a decision or to deliberate
toward a decision upon a matter over which the board has supervision, control,
jurisdiction, or advisory power."
SECTION 6. Section 92-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding provisions in this section to
the contrary, this part shall apply to [require open deliberation of the]
adjudicatory functions concerning land use, including but not limited to
adjudicatory functions of the land use commission."
SECTION 7. Section 92-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§92-7.5[]] Board packet; filing; public inspection;
notice. At the time the board packet
is distributed to the board members, the board shall also make the board packet