HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the State, except the following:
(1) Commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii
National Guard as such, and positions in the Hawaii National Guard that are required
by state or federal laws or regulations or orders of the National Guard to be filled
from those commissioned or enlisted personnel;
(2) Positions filled by persons employed by contract
where the director of human resources development has certified that the service
is special or unique or is essential to the public interest and that, because of
circumstances surrounding its fulfillment, personnel to perform the service cannot
be obtained through normal civil service recruitment procedures. Any such contract may be for any period not exceeding
one year;
(3) Positions that must be filled without delay to
comply with a court order or decree if the director determines that recruitment
through normal recruitment civil service procedures would result in delay or noncompliance,
such as the Felix-Cayetano consent decree;
(4) Positions filled by the legislature or by either
house or any committee thereof;
(5) Employees in the office of the governor and office
of the lieutenant governor, and household employees at Washington Place;
(6) Positions filled by popular vote;
(7) Department heads, officers, and members of any
board, commission, or other state agency whose appointments are made by the governor
or are required by law to be confirmed by the senate;
(8) Judges, referees, receivers, masters, jurors, notaries
public, land court examiners, court commissioners, and attorneys appointed by a
state court for a special temporary service;
(9) One bailiff for the chief justice of the supreme
court who shall have the powers and duties of a court officer and bailiff under
section 606-14; one secretary or clerk for each justice of the supreme court, each
judge of the intermediate appellate court, and each judge of the circuit court;