HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) Require that disclosures of electioneering communications occur on the date the electioneering communications are publicly distributed;
(3) Specify the disclosure date for subsequent public distribution of electioneering communications;
(4) Exempt communications in news stories and editorials published by electronic means from being considered electioneering communications; and
(5) Repeal the actual expenditures exception from the definition of "electioneering communications".
SECTION 2. Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Each person who makes an expenditure for
electioneering communications in an aggregate amount of more than [$1,000]
$2,000 during any calendar year shall file with the commission a
statement of information within twenty-four hours of each disclosure date
provided in this section."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) For purposes of this section:
"Disclosure
date" means, for every calendar year, the first date [by which a person
has made expenditures during that same year of more than $1,000 in the