HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Full legal representation" includes the filing of a notice of appearance on behalf of the income-eligible tenant in an action or proceeding for possession.
"General
supervision" includes paralegals and law students appearing on behalf of
tenants in court without the physical presence of the supervising attorney.
"Income-eligible
tenant" means a residential tenant whose annual gross household income is
no more than eighty per cent of the area median income for a family of the same
size.
"Legal services" means brief legal assistance or full legal representation."
SECTION 3. Section 605-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§605-2
Attorneys; license required.
Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall be allowed to
practice in any court of the State unless that person has been duly licensed so
to do by the supreme court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent
any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from appearing in person before
any court, and there prosecuting or defending that person's, plaintiff's,
defendant's, or accused's own cause, without the aid of legal counsel; provided
further that in the district courts sections 605-13 [and], 633-28,
and 666- shall apply."
SECTION 4. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2022-2023 for the judiciary to contract for the representation services required by this Act.