HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] occupancy of real property on the basis of race, sex, including gender identity
or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial
status, ancestry, disability, age, [or] human immunodeficiency virus
infection, or sealed eviction record is void, except a limitation, on the
basis of religion, on the use of real property held by a religious institution
or organization or by a religious or charitable organization operated, supervised,
or controlled by a religious institution or organization, and used for
religious or charitable purposes."
SECTION 8. Section 515-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§515-7 Blockbusting. It is a discriminatory practice for a person,
representative of a person, or a real estate broker or salesperson, for the
purpose of inducing a real estate transaction from which the person,
representative, or real estate broker or salesperson may benefit financially,
because of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual
orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial status, ancestry,
disability, age, [or] human immunodeficiency virus infection[:],
or sealed eviction record:
(1) To represent that a change has occurred or will or may occur in the composition of the owners or occupants in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located; or
(2) To represent that this change will or may result in the lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located."
SECTION 9. Section 515-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§515-16 Other discriminatory practices. It is a discriminatory practice for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire: