HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] cannot be reasonably accomplished in a safe manner with the tenant in place and
that requires the tenant to vacate the dwelling unit for at least thirty days. "Substantially remodel" does not include
cosmetic improvements alone, including painting, decorating, and minor repairs,
or other work that can be performed safely without having the dwelling unit vacated;
(5) Converting of the
dwelling unit to a condominium property regime under chapter 514B; or
(6) Changing the use
of the dwelling unit to transient vacation rentals."
SECTION 4. Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The landlord and tenant may agree to any
consideration, not otherwise prohibited by law, as rent. In the absence of such agreement, and subject
to section [521-71(e)] 521-71(g), in the case of holdover tenants,
or section 521-B, the tenant shall pay to the landlord the fair rental
value for the dwelling unit."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) [When] Subject to section 521-B, when
the tenancy is from month to month, the amount of rent for such tenancy shall
not be increased by the landlord without written notice given forty-five consecutive
days prior to the effective date of the increase."