HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] submitted, that the land subject to a petition for reclassification has not been
parceled or proposed to be parceled.
(h) As used in this section:
"Affordable housing" means
homes that are affordable to occupants whose incomes do not exceed eighty per cent
of the area median income for the county in which the reclassification is to occur.
"Parceling" means the subdivision
of lands greater than fifty acres into two or more parcels, more than one of which
is then proposed for reclassification within a ten-year period from the date of
the subdivision."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§205-4 Amendments to district
boundaries [involving land areas greater than fifteen acres.];
proceedings before the land use commission.
(a) Any department or agency
of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is
situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be
reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary
of a district. This section applies to
all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation
districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural
lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and
urban districts, except as provided in [section] sections 201H-38[.]
and 205-3.1(d). The land use
commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.