HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] hearing. A change in the state land use
district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the
day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its
decision. Within sixty days of the
effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the
county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description and
map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission
and the department of business, economic development, and tourism by the county
planning director."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§205-4
Amendments to district boundaries [involving land areas greater than
fifteen acres.]; proceedings before the land use commission. (a)
Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the
county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in
the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a
change in the boundary of a district.
This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries
of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be
designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen
acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in [section]
sections 201H-38[.] and 205-3.1(d). The land use commission shall adopt rules
pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.