THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
[…] (5) Remove the authorization for the department of budget and finance to request return of all or any part of the allocations of any of the counties and to assign and reassign the allocation to other counties or issuers;
(6) Remove the authorization for counties or issuers to request additional allocations of the state bond ceiling; and
(7) Change the deadlines for reporting on unused or unassigned allocations and reversion of certain allocations to the State.
SECTION 2. Section 39B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§39B-2 Allocation of annual state ceiling.
(a) [The] One hundred per
cent of the annual state ceiling shall be allocated for each calendar year [in
the following proportions:
(1) An
amount equal to fifty per cent of the annual state ceiling] to the [State;]
Hawaii housing finance and development corporation
to be used for housing-related projects. The Hawaii housing finance and development corporation,
in consultation with the respective county, shall allocate:
[(2)] (1)
An amount equal to 37.55 per cent of the
annual state ceiling [to] for housing-related projects
in the city and county of Honolulu;
[(3)] (2)
An amount equal to 5.03 per cent of the
annual state ceiling [to] for housing-related projects in the
county of Hawaii;
[(4)] (3)
An amount equal to 2.41 per cent of the
annual state ceiling [to] for housing-related projects in the
county of Kauai; and
[(5)] (4) An amount equal to 5.01 per cent of the annual
state ceiling [to] for housing-related projects in the county of
Maui[.];
provided that the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation may accumulate each county's respective annual allocation
as provided under this subsection before assigning the allocation for projects in
each county. Any unallocated amounts under
this subsection shall be allocated at the discretion of the board of directors of
the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation.
(b) The [department,] Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation, with the approval of the governor, may assign
all or any part of the allocation of the [State] Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation to [any issuer or] any county for [a
specific calendar year or years.] housing- related projects. At the request of the [department,] Hawaii
housing finance and development corporation, any [issuer or] county
to which any part of the [State's] allocation has been assigned under
this subsection shall return all or part of the assignment, in which case
the [department] Hawaii housing finance and development corporation
may provide for its reassignment.