HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Require counties or issuers that retain their allocation to submit quarterly reports on the status or use of any allocation;
(4) Require a project to first apply to the county in which the project is located, if the county has a private activity bond issuance program, before applying to the State; and
(5) For five years, change the dates for reverted or remaining allocations and require certain reverted or remaining allocations to be used for housing related projects.
SECTION 2. Section 39B-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§39B-2 Allocation of annual state ceiling.
(a) [The] One hundred per
cent of the annual state ceiling shall be allocated for each calendar year [in
the following proportions:
(1) An
amount equal to fifty per cent of the annual state ceiling] to the State[;]
and shall be used entirely for housing related projects.
[(2) An
amount equal to 37.55 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the city and
county of Honolulu;
(3) An
amount equal to 5.03 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Hawaii;
(4) An
amount equal to 2.41 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Kauai; and
(5) An
amount equal to 5.01 per cent of the annual state ceiling to the county of
Maui.]
(b)
The department, with the approval of the governor, may assign all or any
part of the allocation of the State to any issuer or any county for a specific
calendar year or years. At the request
of the department, any issuer or county to which any part of the State's
allocation has been assigned shall return all or part of the assignment, in
which case the department may provide for its reassignment.
[(c)
The department may request return of all or any part of the allocations
of one or more counties made pursuant to subsection (a), and may assign and
reassign the allocation to any other county or issuer for a specified calendar
year or years.
(d)] (c) A county, by resolution of its governing body,
or any issuer, by written certificate of such issuer, may [request
additional allocations of the annual state ceiling from, or] assign all or
any part of its portion of the allocation of the annual state ceiling pursuant
to subsection (b) to[,] the State for a specified calendar year or
years.
(d) A county or any issuer that does not assign all
or any part of its portion of the allocation of the annual state ceiling to the
State pursuant to subsection (c) during a calendar year shall submit a quarterly
report to the department on the status or use of that portion of the allocation.
(e) Any project subject to the annual state ceiling