HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Oahu Destination Management Action Plan;

     (2)  Maui Nui Destination Management Action Plan;

     (3)  Hawaii Island Destination Management Action Plan; and

     (4)  Kauai Destination Management Action Plan,

during the specified phases.

     (b)  Upon the adoption of a subsequent destination management action plan for a county to replace that county's plan listed in subsection (a), the authority shall review, adopt, and make any adjustments necessary to match its actions to any subsequently adopted destination management action plan of a county."

     SECTION 8.  Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall be responsible for:

     (1)  Creating a vision and developing a long-range strategic plan for tourism in Hawaii;

     (2)  Developing a destination management action plan for each county;

    [(2)] (3)  Promoting, marketing, and developing the tourism industry in the State;

    [(3)] (4)  Arranging for the conduct of research through contractual services with the University of Hawaii or any agency or other qualified persons concerning social, economic, and environmental aspects of tourism development in the State;

    [(4)] (5)  Providing technical or other assistance to agencies and private industry upon request;

    [(5)] (6)  Perpetuating the uniqueness of the native Hawaiian culture and community, and their importance to the quality of the visitor experience, by ensuring that:

          (A)  The Hawaiian culture is accurately portrayed by Hawaii's visitor industry;

          (B)  Hawaiian language is supported and normalized as both an official language of the State as well as the foundation of the host culture that draws visitors to Hawaii;

          (C)  Hawaiian cultural practitioners and cultural sites that give value to Hawaii's heritage are supported, nurtured, and engaged in sustaining the visitor industry; and

          (D)  A native Hawaiian cultural education and training program is provided for the visitor industry workforce having direct contact with visitors; and

    [(6)] (7)  Reviewing annually the expenditure of public funds by any visitor industry organization that contracts with the authority to perform tourism promotion, marketing, and development and making recommendations necessary to ensure the effective use of the funds for the development of tourism."

PART IV

     SECTION 9.  (a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the Hawaii tourism authority shall be organized as provided in this section.