HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] each county, subject to the approval of the council, may grant, sell, or
otherwise dispose of any easement for particular purposes in perpetuity by
direct negotiation or otherwise, subject to reverter to the county upon the
termination or abandonment of the specific purpose for which the easement was
granted, including easements over, under, through, and across land bordering
the ocean and easements for any governmental or public utility purpose or for
chilled water and seawater distribution systems for renewable energy seawater
air conditioning district cooling systems."
SECTION 4. Section 166E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§166E-1[]] Legislative findings.
The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the [state
constitution] Hawaii State Constitution establishes that "the
public lands shall be used for the development of farm and [homeownership]
home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with
procedures and limitations prescribed by law".
Therefore, the legislature finds that
certain public lands classified for agricultural use, including all lands designated
as intensive agricultural use, special livestock use, and pasture use under section
171-10(1), (2), and (3), by the department of land and natural resources