HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Clarifying that a state of emergency may be extended or terminated by a separate or supplementary proclamation;
(5) Authorizing the legislature to terminate a state of emergency, in part or in whole, by a two-thirds vote of each legislative house; and
(6) Specifying that prohibitions on price increases of essential commodities during a severe weather warning expire seventy-two hours after the effective date and time of the initial declaration or any supplemental proclamation.
SECTION 2. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) It is the
intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for
the purposes stated herein. This chapter
shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this
chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action
[which] that is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the United States, or the Hawaii State Constitution, but, in so
construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances
as they exist from time to time. This
chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted
at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is
amended by express reference."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: