HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1495 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to motion picture, digital media, and film production.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:
(1) Meet the definition of a qualified production specified in subsection (m);
(2) Have qualified production costs totaling at least $200,000;
(3) Provide the State a qualified Hawaii promotion, which shall be at a minimum, a shared-card, end-title screen credit, where applicable;
(4) Provide evidence of reasonable efforts to hire local talent and crew;
(5) Provide evidence when making any claim for products or services acquired or rendered outside of this State that reasonable efforts were unsuccessful to secure and use comparable products or services within this State;
(6) Provide evidence
of financial or in-kind contributions or educational or workforce development
efforts, in partnership with related local industry labor organizations,
educational institutions, or both, toward the furtherance of the local film and
television and digital media industries[.]; and
(7) Not hire or compensate
any employee of the State or county whose official capacity is related
to motion picture, digital media, or film production for services for the production,
including but not limited to services related to consulting, producing, or performing."