HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§281-55
Reference to investigator.
Upon the filing of any application the administrator of the liquor
commission shall indorse thereon the date of filing thereof. If no patent disqualification of the
applicant or certain valid objection to the granting of the application is
apparent initially and if all requirements relative to the filing of the
application appear to have been complied with, the application shall be
referred to the investigator for investigation[.] at the discretion of
the administrator of the liquor commission."
SECTION 8. Section 281-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On every application
referred to the investigator under section 281-55, the investigator shall
report in writing to the liquor commission and, if the application is for a
license of any class other than class 8, class 9, or class 10, such report
shall include:
(1) A
description of the premises intended to become the licensed premises, and the
equipment and surrounding conditions, including the relationship to surrounding
residences which may share a common boundary or a common structure with the
premises proposed for licensing;
(2) If
the application is made by a person who has held a prior license for the same
or any other premises within two years past, a statement as to the manner in which
the premises have been operated and the business conducted under the previous
license;
(3) The
locality of any church, chapel, or school, if any, within a distance of five
hundred feet from the nearest point of the premises for which the license is asked
to the nearest point of the church, chapel, or school grounds;
(4) The
number, position, and distance from the premises, in respect of which a license
is applied for, of any other licensed premises of the same class in the
neighborhood;
(5) The
number of licenses of the same class or kind already issued and being lawfully
exercised within the county;
[(6) Whether
or not in the opinion of the investigator the applicant is a fit and proper
person to have a license;
(7)] (6) Whether or not the applicant is for any reason
disqualified by this chapter from obtaining or exercising a license; and
whether or not the applicant has complied with all the requirements of this
chapter relative to the making and filing of the applicant's application;
[(8)] (7) For the next application by the same applicant
for a license in the same physical location that was previously denied,
refused, or withdrawn, evidence, to be provided by the applicant, of a
substantial change in the circumstances that caused the previous denial,
refusal, or withdrawal; and