HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] in the sale of liquor to verify the accuracy of the payment of the tax imposed
by this chapter and other compliance with this chapter and regulations adopted
pursuant thereto. Every person in
possession of such books, papers, and records and the person's agents and
employees shall give the director, [the commission,] or the duly authorized
agent of [either of them] the director, the means, facilities,
and opportunities for such examination.
[The
authority granted to the liquor commission under this section shall not conflict
with section 231-18 and shall not extend to the inspection of any documents not
directly related to this chapter.]"
SECTION 3. Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter:
(1) To grant, refuse, suspend, and revoke any license for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors;
(2) To take appropriate action against a person who, directly or indirectly, manufactures, sells, or purchases any liquor without being authorized pursuant to this chapter; provided that in counties that have established by charter a liquor control adjudication board, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion to hear and determine administrative complaints of the director regarding violations of the liquor laws of the State or of the rules of the liquor commission, and impose penalties for violations thereof as may be provided by law;
(3) To control, supervise, and regulate the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors by investigation, enforcement, and education; provided that any educational program shall be limited to the commission staff, commissioners, liquor control adjudication board members, and licensees and their employees, and shall be financed through the money collected from the assessment of fines against licensees; provided that fine moneys, not to exceed ten per cent a year of fines accumulated, may be used to fund public liquor-related educational or enforcement programs;
(4) From time to time to make, amend, and repeal rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, as in the judgment of the commission are deemed appropriate for carrying out this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, and the proper conduct of the business of all licensees, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent, by order, under the direction or supervision of, or as prescribed by the commission; which rules, when adopted as provided in chapter 91 shall have the force and effect of law;