HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] all requirements as in the case of an original permit and the payment of [a
renewal fee of $2.50.] any reasonable fee adopted by rule pursuant to
chapter 91 to be charged to issue the permit. Whenever a permit is defaced, destroyed, or
lost, or the licensed premises are relocated, the department may issue a duplicate permit to
the permittee [upon the payment of a fee of 50 cents.], but may adopt
by rule pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged for the duplicate
and not to exceed the fee required under subsection (b)."
SECTION 3. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, [and the payment of a fee of $2.50,] and shall be
renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June
30. The department may adopt by rule
pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged for the permit."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by