HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 1. Section 243-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
Permits to retail dealers shall be issued on an annual basis and shall
expire at the end of each calendar year.
[A fee of $5 shall be charged] The department may adopt by rule
pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged for each permit or
renewal thereof. Permits shall be
numbered and each certificate made by a retail dealer holding a permit shall
bear the same identifying number as the permit which the retail dealer holds."
SECTION 2. Section 244D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The liquor commission shall certify to the
department of taxation from time to time and within forty-eight hours after
such license is issued the name of every dealer, together with the dealer's
place of business and the period covered by the dealer's license. The department thereupon shall issue its
permit to such person for the period covered by the person's license [upon
the payment of a permit fee of $2.50.] and may adopt by rule pursuant to
chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged to issue the permit. The permit shall be issued by the department
as of the date when the liquor commission issued the license.
(c) Any permit issued under this chapter shall not
be assignable; it shall be conspicuously displayed on the licensed premises of
the permittee; it shall expire on June 30 next succeeding the date upon which
it is issued, unless sooner suspended, surrendered, or revoked for cause by the
department; and it shall be renewed annually before July 1, upon fulfillment of
all requirements as in the case of an original permit and the payment of [a
renewal fee of $2.50.] any reasonable fee adopted by rule pursuant to
chapter 91 to be charged to issue the permit. Whenever a permit is defaced, destroyed, or
lost, or the licensed premises are relocated, the department may issue a duplicate permit to
the permittee [upon the payment of a fee of 50 cents.], but may adopt
by rule pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged for the duplicate
and not to exceed the fee required under subsection (b)."
SECTION 3. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: