HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and not to exceed the fee required under subsection (b)."
SECTION 3. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The license shall be issued by the department
upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule
of the department, [and the payment of a fee of $2.50,] and shall be
renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June
30. The department may adopt by rule
pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged for the permit."
SECTION 4. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by
the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner
prescribed by the department, and the [payment of a fee of $20.] department
may adopt by rule pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged for the
permit. Permits shall be valid for
one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced,
destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the
department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee [for
a fee of $5 per copy.], but may adopt by rule pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be
charged for the duplicate and not to exceed the fee required for the initial
permit."
SECTION 5. Section 247-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-6 Certificate of conveyance required.