HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1046 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION FEES.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 243-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
Permits to retail dealers shall be issued on an annual basis and shall
expire at the end of each calendar year.
[A fee of $5 shall be charged] The department may adopt by rule
pursuant to chapter 91 a reasonable fee to be charged for each permit or
renewal thereof. Permits shall be
numbered and each certificate made by a retail dealer holding a permit shall
bear the same identifying number as the permit which the retail dealer holds."
SECTION 2. Section 244D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The liquor commission shall certify to the
department of taxation from time to time and within forty-eight hours after