THE SENATE |
[…] Additionally,
the legislature recognizes
that improving DOBOR's ability to generate revenue will help DOBOR better
maintain and repair small boat harbors, as well as fund enforcement efforts
through the DLNR division of conservation and resources enforcement. Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to
require DOBOR to set its small boat harbor mooring fees at fair market value,
as determined by a state-licensed appraiser, and to allow DOBOR flexibility in
charging commercial ocean operation fees.
SECTION 2. Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The permittee shall pay moorage fees to the department
for the use permit that shall be based on but not limited to the use of the
vessel, its effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of
administering [this] the mooring program; [and, furthermore:]
provided further that:
(1) Except for
commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the
department of transportation, moorage fees shall be established by appraisal by
a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department [and shall be higher
for nonresidents than for residents. The
moorage fees shall be set by appraisal categories schedule A and schedule B, to
be determined by the department, and may be increased annually by the
department, to reflect a cost-of-living index increase; provided that:
(A) Schedule
A shall include existing mooring permittees; and
(B) Schedule
B shall apply to all new mooring applicants and transient slips on or after July
1, 2011;
provided further that
schedule A rates shall be increased by the same amount each year so that
schedule A rates equal schedule B rates by July 1, 2014];
(2) For commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the harbors division of the department of transportation, the department may adopt the published tariff of the harbors division of the department of transportation or establish the fee by appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department;
(3) An application fee
shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and
shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed. The application fee shall be[:
(A) Set]
set by the department; [and
(B) Not
less than $100 for nonresidents;]
(4) If a recreational
vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in [addition
to] in lieu of the moorage fee, required by paragraph 1, a monthly
liveaboard fee that shall be [calculated at a rate of:
(A) $5.20
a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a state resident; and
(B) $7.80