THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require the division of boating and ocean recreation to set its small boat harbor mooring and liveaboard fees at fair market value, as determined by a state-licensed appraiser, without separate nonresident fees and cost-of-living adjustments; and

     (2)  Allow the division of boating and ocean recreation an additional option in determining commercial ocean operation fees.

     SECTION 2.  Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The permittee shall pay moorage fees to the department for the use permit that shall be based on but not limited to the use of the vessel, [its] the vessel's effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of administering [this] the mooring program; [and, furthermore:] provided that:

     (1)  Except for commercial maritime activities [where there is] in which a tariff is established by the department of transportation, moorage fees shall be established by appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department [and shall be higher for nonresidents than for residents.  The moorage fees shall be set by appraisal categories schedule A and schedule B, to be determined by the department, and may be increased annually by the department, to reflect a cost-of-living index increase; provided that:

          (A)  Schedule A shall include existing mooring permittees; and

          (B)  Schedule B shall apply to all new mooring applicants and transient slips on or after July 1, 2011;

          provided further that schedule A rates shall be increased by the same amount each year so that schedule A rates equal schedule B rates by July 1, 2014];

     (2)  For commercial maritime activities [where there is] in which a tariff is established by the harbors division of the department of transportation, the department may adopt the published tariff of the harbors division of the department of transportation or establish the fee by appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department;

     (3)  An application fee shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed[.  The]; provided that the application fee shall be[:

          (A)  Set] set by the department; [and

          (B)  Not less than $100 for nonresidents;]

     (4)  If a recreational vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in [addition to] in lieu of the moorage fee[,] required by paragraph (1), a monthly liveaboard fee that shall be [calculated at a rate of: