THE SENATE |
[…] made available either by posting on the Internet or by other means to all meeting
participants, and those agenda items for which
visual aids are not available for all participants at all meeting locations [cannot]
shall not be acted upon at the meeting. If it is not possible to reconvene
the meeting as provided in this subsection within one hour after an interruption
to communication, and the board has not provided reasonable notice to the public
as to how the meeting will be continued at an alternative date and time, then the
meeting shall be automatically terminated."
SECTION 5. Section 92-7,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall
give written public notice of any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting,
or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an agenda that lists
all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting; the date, time, and
place of the meeting; the board's electronic and
postal contact information for submission of testimony before the meeting; instructions on how to request an auxiliary aid or service or an accommodation
due to a disability, including a response deadline, if one is provided, that is
reasonable; and in the case of an executive meeting, the purpose shall be stated. If an item to be considered is the proposed adoption,
amendment, or repeal of administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for
public notice pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of
the proposed rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described
in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules
may be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6. The means specified by this section shall be the
only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to
the contrary."
SECTION 6. Statutory
material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on May 6, 2137.
Report Title:
Sunshine Law; Interactive Conference Technology; Remote Meetings
Description: