HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
416 |
THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SECTION 711-1109, HAWAII REVISED STATUTES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to
animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly:
(a) Overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes substantial bodily injury to, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal;
(b) Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance
or causes [such] that deprivation;
(c) Mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any
animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests; provided that the handling
or extermination of any insect, vermin, or other pest is conducted in
accordance with standard and acceptable pest control practices and all
applicable laws and regulations;
(d) Keeps, uses, or in any way is connected with
or interested in the management of, or receives money for the admission of any
person to, any place kept or used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any
bull, bear, cock, or other animal, and includes every person who encourages,
aids, or assists therein, or who permits or suffers any place to be so kept or
used;
(e) Carries or causes to be carried, in or upon
any vehicle or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;
(f) Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel
or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;
(g) Tethers, fastens, ties, or restrains a dog to
a doghouse, tree, fence, or any other stationary object [by], or uses
a trolley, trolley with swivels, pulley, cable, running line, or trolley lacking
swivels at each end that is designed to attach a dog to two stationary objects in
a configuration that endangers the dog, including preventing the dog from obtaining
necessary sustenance; provided that no dog:
(i) Under the age of six months shall be tethered or restrained unless the dog is engaged in an activity supervised by its owner or an agent of its owner;
(ii) Shall be tethered or restrained by a tow or
log chain; and
(iii) Shall be tethered or restrained by means