HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] party to be served has appeared in the action, in which case service may be
made in the same manner as is provided for service of papers other than the
summons. In a proper case, either before
or after issuance of an order for the taking, the required service may be
combined with the publication of the summons, in which event the giving of
notice of the substance of the proceeding shall be sufficient.
(c)
Upon the application of any party, the
proceeding shall be advanced and assigned for hearing at the earliest possible
date."
SECTION
18. Section 666-11, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§666-11 Judgment; writ of possession. If it is proved to the satisfaction of the
court that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, the
plaintiff shall have judgment for possession, and for the plaintiff's
costs. Execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by the
rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated,] independent
civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C- ,
commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other
person authorized by the rules of court] independent civil process
server to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff,
or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof."
SECTION
19. Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
If the tenant is unable to comply with
the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required amount of rent to