HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and employees of the department of public safety or the State.
(c)
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed
to make an independent civil process server a law enforcement officer, sheriff,
or deputy sheriff, or an employee or agent of the department of public safety
or the State.
(d)
As used in this chapter, "police officer"
means the director of public safety or the director's duly authorized
representative, any chief of police or subordinate police officer, or an
independent civil process server on the list maintained by the department of
public safety pursuant to section 353C- ."
SECTION
13. Section 652-1.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in subsection (e),
any creditor desiring to secure a garnishment process before judgment shall
attach the creditor's petition for process, summons, and direction to the
following documents:
(1) An application, directed to the court to which
such action is made returnable, for garnishee process to issue under section
652-1(a);
(2) An affidavit sworn to by the creditor or some
competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that
probable validity exists to sustain the validity of the creditor's claim;
(3) An order that a hearing be held before the
court or a judge thereof to determine whether or not the garnishee process
should be granted and that notice of such hearing be given to the defendant debtor;
[[]and[]]
(4) A summons directed to [a proper officer]
the sheriff, deputy sheriff, a police officer, or an independent civil
process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C-
commanding the [officer] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or
independent civil process server to serve upon the debtor at least four
days [prior to] before the date of the hearing, pursuant to chapter
634, the application[,]; a true and attested copy of the
petition, summons, and direction[,]; the affidavit[,];
and the order and notice of hearing."
SECTION
14. Section 652-2, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§652-2
Garnishee, rights, duties; collection by
[levying officer.] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police
officer, or independent civil process server. (a) The garnishee shall, when summoned before