HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] under section 353C- under process of any court, and
some third person claims to be entitled under a bill of sale, chattel mortgage,
or otherwise, to the goods and chattels by way of security for a debt, the court
or a judge may order a sale of the whole or part thereof, upon such terms as to
the payment of the whole or part of the secured debt or otherwise as it or the
judge shall think fit; and may direct the application of the proceeds of sale
in such manner and upon such terms as to the court or judge may seem just."
SECTION
10. Section 634-22, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§634-22
Return. In all cases where any process or order of a
court is served by any officer of the court or of the police force or the
sheriff, a deputy sheriff, an independent civil process server from
the department of public safety's list under section 353C- ,
or any investigator appointed and commissioned by the director of commerce and
consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(j), a record thereof shall be endorsed
upon the back of the process, complaint, order, or citation. The record shall state the name of the person
served and the time and place of service and shall be signed by the sheriff,
deputy sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server, or
investigator making the service. If
the [officer] sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, independent civil
process server, or investigator fails to make service, the [officer,]
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server,
or investigator in like manner, shall endorse the reason for the [officer's]
sheriff's, deputy sheriff's, police officer's, independent civil process
server's, or investigator's failure and sign this record. When service is made by a person specially
appointed by the court, or [a person authorized by the rules of court, the
person] an independent civil process server, that person shall make declaration
or affidavit of that service.
The
record, declaration, or the affidavit shall be prima facie evidence of
all it contains, and no further proof thereof shall be required unless either
party desires to examine the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer [or
person], independent civil process server, or investigator making
service, in which case the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer [or
person], independent civil process server, or investigator shall be
notified to appear for examination."
SECTION
11. Section 634-29, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§634-29[]] In case of attachment, etc., of real
property. In all cases of
attachment, sequestration, or injunction of real property, the sheriff,