HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the
sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by the
rules of court of the circuit where the premises are situated,] independent
civil process server from the department of public safety's list under section 353C- ,
commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other
person authorized by the rules of court] independent civil process
server to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff,
or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof."
SECTION
19. Section 666-21, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
If the tenant is unable to comply with
the court's order under subsection (a) in paying the required amount of rent to
the court, the landlord shall have judgment for possession and execution shall
issue accordingly. The writ of
possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other
person authorized by the rules of court of the circuit where the premises are
situated,] independent civil process server from the department of
public safety's list under section 353C- , ordering
the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or [other person authorized by
the rules of court] independent civil process server to remove all
persons and possessions from the premises, and to put the landlord, or the
landlord's agent, into full possession of the premises."
SECTION
20. This Act does not affect rights and
duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were
begun before its effective date.
SECTION
21. Statutory material to be repealed is
bracketed and stricken. New statutory
material is underscored.