HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] submit findings to the board and the board of agriculture for review and consideration
before the approval of any disposition or transfer of disputed lands.
(d) For the purposes of this section, "disputed
lands" means state lands managed by the department of land and natural resources
that may qualify for transfer to the department of agriculture under Act 90, Session
Laws of Hawaii 2003, but have not been transferred because of a disagreement between
the department of land and natural resources and department of agriculture as to
whether or not the land should be transferred."
SECTION 3.
Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-36 Lease restrictions;
generally. (a) Except as otherwise provided, the following
restrictions shall apply to all leases:
(1) Options for renewal of terms are prohibited;
(2) No lease shall be for a longer term than sixty-five years, except in the case of a residential leasehold, which may provide for an initial term of fifty-five years with the privilege of extension to meet the requirements of the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, or Department of Veterans Affairs requirements; provided that the aggregate of the initial term and extension shall in no event exceed seventy-five years;
(3) No lease shall be made for any land under a lease which has more than two years to run;
(4) No lease shall be made to any person who is in arrears in the payment of taxes, rents, or other obligations owed to the State or any county;
(5) No lease shall be transferable or assignable, except by devise, bequest, or intestate succession; provided that with the approval of the board, the assignment and transfer of a lease or unit thereof may be made in accordance with current industry standards, as determined by the board; provided further that prior to the approval of any assignment of lease, the board shall have the right to review and approve the consideration to be paid by the assignee and may condition its consent to the assignment of the lease on payment by the lessee of a premium based on the amount by which the consideration for the assignment, whether by cash, credit, or otherwise, exceeds the depreciated cost of improvements and trade fixtures being transferred to the assignee; provided further that with respect to state agricultural leases, in the event of foreclosure or sale, the premium, if any, shall be assessed only after the encumbrances of record and any other advances made by the holder of a security interest are paid;