HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] uses of the land or portions thereof by lessee;
(3) Any conservation or stewardship services
required to be performed by the lessee under the amended lease; and
(4) Any withdrawal of lands from the lease
premises.
If
an independent appraisal is procured to determine rent for an amended pasture lease,
the chairperson may apply a lower rate of return if warranted after consideration
of the public purpose served by the lease, use restrictions thereunder, and any
obligation of the lessee to provide conservation or stewardship services."
SECTION 4. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended to read as follows:
"§171-59 Disposition by negotiation. (a) A
lease of public land may be disposed of through negotiation upon a finding by
the board of land and natural resources that the public interest demands it. Where the public land is being sought under
this section by a sugar or pineapple company, and the company is the owner or
operator of a mill or cannery, then, for the purposes of this section, the
economic unit shall be that acreage of public land which when taken together with
the lands already owned or controlled or available to the company, when
cultivated is found by the board to be necessary for the company's optimum mill
or cannery operation. In all other
cases, public land to be sold under this section shall be an economic unit as
provided in section 171-33(3).
After a determination is made to negotiate the disposition of a lease, the board shall:
(1) Give public notice as in public auction, in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 171-16(a), of its intention to lease public land through negotiation setting forth the minimum conditions thereunder, the use for which the public land will be leased. Any person interested in securing the lease shall file an application with the board not later than forty-five days after the first publication of the notice;
(2) Establish reasonable criteria for the selection of the lessee; provided that where the intended use of the land is agriculture, the department of agriculture shall establish the criteria;
(3) Determine the applicants who meet the criteria for selection set by the board or the department of agriculture, as the case may be, and notify all applicants of its determination. Any applicant may examine the basis of the determination, which shall be in writing, to ascertain whether or not the conditions and criteria established by the board or the department of agriculture were followed; provided that if any applicant does not notify the board of the applicant's objections, and the grounds therefor, in writing, within twenty days of the receipt of the notice, the applicant shall be barred from