COM. REP. NO. 3828
[…] inconsistent with the previous board action.
Moreover, your Committee
finds that it is incumbent on all members of the BLNR to ensure that they
understand the motion being considered, review all minutes to verify they
accurately reflect the actions taken at each meeting, and immediately address
any confusion using established procedures.
Unfortunately, none of those procedures were employed on this specific
matter.
II. Section 171-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes
During the committee hearing
a committee member suggested that the nominee should be disqualified due to a
violation of section 171-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes. Section 171-4(a), Hawaii
Revised Statutes, provides that "The board of land and natural resources
shall be compromised of seven members, one from each land district and three at
large, to be nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate,
appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34. The term and removal of a member of the board
and the filling of a vacancy on the board shall also be as provided in section
26-34. There shall be not more than
three members on the board from the same political party." (Emphasis added).
The committee member
then identified three other members of the BLNR that were verified to be
members of the same political party, which if including the nominee would be
four members of the same political party, thereby violating section 171-4, Hawaii
Revised Statutes.