THE SENATE |
[…] election. A primary or
special primary election shall be conducted to select the candidates for all
elective offices in the State. All
voters may vote in a primary or special primary election for any candidate
without regard to the political party preference disclosed by the candidate or
the voter; provided that the voter is otherwise qualified to vote for
candidates for the office in question.
The candidates who are the top two vote-getters in a primary or special
primary election, regardless of party preference, shall compete in the ensuing
general or special general election."
SECTION 3. Section 12-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§12-41 Result of election. (a)
The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at the
primary or special primary as a candidate of a party for an office shall be the
candidate of the party at the following general or special general election but
not more candidates for a party than there are offices to be elected; provided
that any candidate for any county office who is the sole candidate for that
office at the primary or special primary election, or who would not be opposed
in the general or special general election by any candidate running on any
other ticket, nonpartisan or otherwise, and who is nominated at the primary or
special primary election shall, after the primary or special primary election,
be declared to be duly and legally elected to the office for which the person
was a candidate regardless of the number of votes received by that candidate.
(b) Any nonpartisan candidate receiving at least
ten per cent of the total votes cast for the office for which the person is a
candidate at the primary or special primary, or a vote equal to the lowest vote
received by the partisan candidate who was nominated in the primary or special
primary, shall also be a candidate at the following election; provided that
when more nonpartisan candidates qualify for nomination than there are offices
to be voted for at the general or special general election, there shall be
certified as candidates for the following election those receiving the highest
number of votes, but not more candidates than are to be elected."]
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.