THE SENATE |
[…] form and manner as is prescribed by the board of land and natural resources a
permanent record of the receipt of every deed and instrument left for record,
every copy left as a caution, [and] every plan filed, every plan of
the parcel or parcels of land deregistered pursuant to section 501-261.5,
and shall note on the record, in addition to a description sufficient to
identify the document and the date and time of its receipt, such other facts as
are prescribed by the board of land and natural resources. Every such document shall be considered as
recorded at the time so noted."
SECTION 4. Section 502-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) The registrar shall accept and file in the
registrar's office, upon the payment of the fee as provided in section 502-25,
any plan of land prepared in the manner prescribed by this section. Every such plan shall contain [a]:
(1) A short
name of the tract; [the]
(2) The name of
the ahupuaa or ili, district, and island; [such data]
(3) Data concerning
the original title of the land as may be known, together with the name of the
last owner of record and the owner's address; [the]
(4) The
signature of the surveyor and the surveyor's address; [the]
(5) The signature of the maker and the maker's address;
(6) The date of
survey, scale, the meridian line, area, the true azimuths and lengths of
principal lines; [and the]
(7) The names
of all known adjoining owners[.]; and
(8) If the land is
deregistered pursuant to chapter 501, part II:
(A) A
map and description prepared by a licensed professional surveyor of the parcel
or parcels of land deregistered; and
(B) An
application or consolidation number, document numbers of the canceled
certificate of title, and order of deregistration.
One or more durable monuments shall be placed on the land which shall connect with the government triangulation system and which monuments shall be placed as indicated on the plan. Whenever the land platted is made up of more than one original title, it shall be necessary to show all original title lines in broken lines as follows:
........................................
(b)
The plan shall first be referred to the department of accounting and
general services of the State which shall cause the same to be checked as to
form and mathematical correctness but not on the ground. If the plan is drawn in accordance with this
section and sections 502-18 and 502-19, the department shall indorse its
approval of the plan on the face thereof, after which the plan may be filed of
record. The department shall withhold
approval of any plan until satisfied that the surveyor and maker of the plan is
a [registered] licensed professional surveyor."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read: