THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
867 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or a moderately or substantially rehabilitated, project that is:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture's section 502 direct loan program and Federal Housing Administration's section 235 program;
(3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing;
(4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(5) Approved or
certified from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2030, and developed under a contract
described in section 104‑2(i)(2) by a qualified
person or firm to provide affordable rental housing through new construction or
substantial rehabilitation; provided that[:
(A) The
allowable general excise tax and use tax costs shall apply to contracting only
and shall not exceed $30,000,000 per year in the aggregate for all projects
approved and certified by the corporation; and
(B) All]
all available units are for households with incomes at or below one
hundred forty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least
twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or