THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Promoting travel for prostitution is a class
C felony."]
SECTION 14. Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209] Solicitation of prostitution near schools or
public parks. (1) A person commits the offense of solicitation
of prostitution near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty
feet of a school or public park, the person offers or agrees to pay a fee to
another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) Solicitation of prostitution near schools or
public parks is a misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section:
"School"
has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]
SECTION 15. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209.5] Habitual
solicitation of prostitution. (1) A
person commits the offense of habitual solicitation of prostitution if the
person is a habitual prostitution offender and pays, agrees to pay, or offers
to pay a fee to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a person
has the status of a "habitual prostitution offender" if the person,
at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more convictions
within ten years of the instant offense for:
(a) Prostitution,
in violation of section 712-1200(1)(b);
(b) Street