THE SENATE |
[…] (b) [Advances] Is over the age of
eighteen and knowingly advances or profits from prostitution of a [minor;]
person under the age of sixteen; provided that with respect to the
victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person
committing the offense acted negligently."
2.
By amending subsection (3) to read:
"(3)
As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material
false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
["Minor" means a person who is
less than eighteen years of age.]
"Threat" means any of the actions
listed in section 707‑764(1)."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1203 Promoting prostitution. (1) A
person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly
advances or profits from prostitution[.] of a minor.
(2)
Promoting prostitution is a class B felony[.] if committed by
a person who is twenty-one years or older.
(3)
Promoting prostitution is a class C felony if committed by a person who
is under the age of twenty-one and who is five or more years older than the minor
victim."