THE SENATE |
[…] persons for the purpose of committing the crime of advancing prostitution as
that term is defined in section 712-1201(1) is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."]
SECTION 13. Section 712-1208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712-1208] Promoting travel for prostitution. (1) A
person commits the offense of promoting travel for prostitution if the person
knowingly sells or offers to sell travel services that include or facilitate
travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be prostitution if occurring
in the State.
(2) "Travel services" has the same
meaning as in section 468L-1.
(3) Promoting travel for prostitution is a class
C felony."]
SECTION 14. Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209] Solicitation of prostitution near schools or
public parks. (1) A person commits the offense of solicitation
of prostitution near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty
feet of a school or public park, the person offers or agrees to pay a fee to
another person to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) Solicitation of prostitution near schools or
public parks is a misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section:
"School"
has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
"Sexual
conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]
SECTION 15. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712‑1209.5] Habitual
solicitation of prostitution. (1) A