THE SENATE |
[…] (9)] (8) This section shall apply to all counties[;
provided that if a county enacts an ordinance to regulate street solicitation
for prostitution, other than an ordinance designating an area as a zone of
significant prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede
this section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county].
(9) This section shall not apply to any member of
a police department, a sheriff, or law enforcement officer acting in the course
and scope of duties, unless engaged in sexual conduct as defined in section
712-1200(2)."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1209.1 Solicitation of a minor for prostitution. (1) A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.
(2) [Solicitation of] A person
twenty-one years or older commits the offense of solicitation if the person
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a [minor]
person under the age of sixteen for prostitution [is a class C felony].
(3) A person under the age of twenty-one commits
the offense of solicitation if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor five or more years younger
than the soliciting party.
[(3)]
(4) [A person convicted of
committing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution shall be
imposed a fine of not less than $5,000; provided that $5,000 of the imposed
fine shall be credited to the general fund.] Solicitation of a minor is
a class C felony.
[(4)]
(5) This section shall not apply
to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer
who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor while acting in the course and
scope of duties[.], unless engaged in sexual conduct as defined in
section 712-1200(2).
[(5)]
(6) The state of mind requirement
for this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person solicited was a
minor. A person is strictly liable with
respect to the attendant circumstance that the person solicited was a minor.
[(6)]
(7) For purposes of this section:
"Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."
SECTION 8. Section 712-1209.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1209.6 Prostitution; motion to vacate conviction. (1) [A