THE SENATE |
[…] "(1) A person "advances prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute, the person knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution purposes, permits premises to be regularly used for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, harms or abuses a prostitute, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1)
A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person [knowingly]:
(a) [Advances] Knowingly advances
prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, or intimidation to engage
in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or
(b) [Advances] Is over the age of
eighteen and knowingly advances or profits from prostitution of a [minor;]
person under the age of sixteen; provided that with respect to the
victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person
committing the offense acted negligently."
2.
By amending subsection (3) to read:
"(3)
As used in this section:
"Fraud" means making material
false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
["Minor" means a person who is
less than eighteen years of age.]
"Threat" means any of the actions
listed in section 707‑764(1)."