THE SENATE |
[…] (2) That the appeal is not for purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.
If the court makes these findings, the court shall
order the release of the person in accordance with section 804-7.1. No defendant entitled to bail, whether bailed
or not, shall be subject, without the defendant's written consent, to the
operation of any sentence passed upon the defendant, while any proceedings to
procure a review of any action of the trial court or jury in the premises are
pending and undetermined, except as provided in section 641-14(a) [or
section 712-1207]."
SECTION 10. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony
when the charge is a class C felony, except under:
(1) Section 159-28 (bribery
related to the Hawaii Meat Inspection Act);
(2) Section
161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Poultry Inspection Act);
(3) Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree);
(4) Section
707-716 (terroristic threatening in the first degree);
(5) Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree);
(6) Section 707-741 (incest);
(7) Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the third degree);
(8) Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);
(9) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of juveniles for crimes);
(10) Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the first degree);
(11) Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);
(12) Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);
(13) Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness);
(14) Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);
(15) Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);
(16) Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a juror);
(17) Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by stalking);
(18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in the first degree);
[(19) Section
712-1208 (promoting travel for prostitution);
(20)] (19)
Section 712-1209.1 (solicitation of a minor for prostitution);
[(21) Section 712-1209.5 (habitual solicitation
of prostitution);
(22)] (20) Section 712-1215 (promoting
pornography for minors);
[(23)] (21) Section 712-1218 (failure to maintain
age verification records of sexual performers);
[(24)] (22) Section 712-1218.5 (failure to
maintain age verification records of sexually exploited individuals); and
[(25)] (23) Section 712-1219 (failure to affix
information disclosing location of age verification records of sexual
performers)."
SECTION 11. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
(1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;