THE SENATE |
[…] The number of candidates to be elected receiving the highest number of votes in any election district shall be declared to be elected. Unless otherwise provided, the term of office shall begin or end as of the close of polls on election day. The position on the question receiving the appropriate majority of the votes cast shall be reflected in a certificate of results issued pursuant to section 11-156."
SECTION 3. Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In primary and special primary election
contests, and county election contests held concurrently with a regularly
scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in
the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the
sixth day after a primary or special primary election, or county election
contests held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special
primary election, and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as
established by rules of the supreme court[.]; provided that a
complaint pertaining to votes subject to a mandatory recount pursuant to
section 11- shall be filed no later than 4:30 p.m. on the
thirteenth calendar day following the election or the third calendar day following
a recount, whichever occurs first.
The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons
to appear before the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day
after service [thereof.] of summons."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2019.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Elections; Mandatory Recount of Votes
Description: