THE SENATE |
[…] which shall be deposited:
(1) Fines imposed
pursuant section 237D-2(f);
(2) Income surcharge
imposed pursuant section 235-51;
(3) Additional rental
motor vehicle and tour vehicle surcharge tax imposed under section 251-2; and
(4) Legislative
appropriations.
Moneys in the fund shall be allocated to the counties to finance efforts to offer reduced fare and free fares on electric, biodiesel, or hydrogen powered county buses. If a county does not provide for all free fares, then priority shall be given to seniors, students, persons with disabilities, and low-income riders."
SECTION 3. Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established a tax administration
special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, and
235-110.91;
(2) Revenues collected by the special enforcement section
pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total
revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess
of $2,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund; and
(3) Fines assessed pursuant to section 237D-4[.], except
as provided in that section."
SECTION 4. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:
(1) Taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and