THE SENATE |
[…] (1) The effective date of the administrative revocation;
(2) The duration of the administrative revocation;
(3) Other
conditions that may be imposed by law, including the use of an [ignition
interlock device;] intoxicant control system;
and
(4) The right to obtain judicial review."
SECTION 8. Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (k) to read as follows:
"(k) The director
may grant a special motor vehicle registration, pursuant to section 291E-48, to
a qualified household member or a co-owner of any motor vehicle upon
determination that:
(1) The person is completely dependent on the motor vehicle for
the necessities of life; and
(2) At the time of the application for a special motor vehicle
registration, the respondent does not have a valid [ignition interlock] intoxicant
control system permit.
The special motor vehicle registration shall not be valid for use by the
respondent."
SECTION 9. Section 291E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in paragraph (5) and in
section 291E-44.5, the respondent shall keep an [ignition interlock device]
intoxicant control system installed