THE SENATE |
[…] Additionally, it is important for the program to be expanded to include other monitoring systems and technologies at the discretion of the court.
The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Augment the State's existing ignition interlock program;
(2) Expand the program to include other monitoring systems or technologies; and
(3) Establish a rule-making authority within the department of transportation to develop, implement, and manage the compliance-based provisions of this Act.
SECTION 2. Section 286-118.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A holder of a
valid [ignition interlock] intoxicant control system permit may
take any tests necessary to apply for relicensing no sooner than thirty days
prior to expiration of the revocation period; provided that the driver's
license shall not be issued until the completion of the revocation period."
SECTION 3. Section 291E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: