THE SENATE |
[…] control system user affordability.
The director of transportation shall contract with the selected [ignition
interlock vendor] intoxicant control system vendors to provide
partial financial relief for the installation and the periodic calibration
charges to offenders who apply for such assistance and who are recipients, at
the time of license revocation or suspension, of either food stamps under the
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, or free services under the Older
Americans Act or Developmentally Disabled Assistance and Bill of Rights Act."
SECTION 5. Section 291E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:
"§291E-6
[Ignition interlock devices;] Intoxicant control systems;
certification. (a)
The director of transportation shall establish and administer a
statewide program relating to certification and monitoring of [ignition
interlock devices] intoxicant control systems installed pursuant to chapter 291E
and shall select a single vendor for each system to install and maintain
them.
(b)
The program shall include standards and procedures for the certification
of [ignition interlock devices] intoxicant control
systems installed
pursuant to chapter 291E. At a minimum,
the standards shall require that the devices:
(1) Be
certified by an independent laboratory to meet or exceed the guidelines
published by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration;
(2) Operate
using an alcohol-specific sensor technology;
(3) Employ
a digital camera by which a photograph of the person using the device can be
incorporated into the electronic record generated by each use of the device;
(4) Require
a rolling retest by which the driver must, within a specified period of time or
distance driven after starting the vehicle, be retested and found to have an
alcohol concentration of less than .02, with a margin of error of .01; and
(5) Generate
a record of vehicle usage, including dates and times driven.
(c)
The program shall include standards and procedures for the certification
of the vendor selected to install and maintain [ignition interlock devices]
intoxicant control systems pursuant to chapter 291E.
At a minimum, the standards shall require that the vendor:
(1) Install
only an [ignition interlock device] intoxicant control
system that is certified pursuant to this section;
(2) Offer
or contract for [ignition interlock device] intoxicant
control system installation
and maintenance statewide;
(3) Train
drivers who are required to install an [ignition interlock device,] intoxicant
control system, pursuant
to chapter 291E, in how to use the [device;] system;
(4) Schedule