THE SENATE |
[…] and
(2) A sworn statement
from the respondent's employer establishing that the employer will, in fact,
discharge the respondent if the respondent cannot drive a vehicle that is not
equipped with an [ignition interlock device] intoxicant control
system and identifying the specific vehicle or vehicles the respondent will drive
for the purposes of employment and the hours of the day, not to exceed twelve
hours per day, or the period of the specified assigned hours of work, the
respondent will drive the vehicle or vehicles for purposes of employment."
SECTION 11. Section 291E-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Anytime after the effective date of revocation or after the administrative hearing decision is mailed pursuant to section 291E-38(i), a qualified household member or co-owner of a motor vehicle with a respondent who has had a motor vehicle registration revoked under this part may submit a sworn statement to the director requesting a special motor vehicle registration. The director may grant the request upon determining that the following conditions have been met:
(1) The applicant is a household member of the respondent's or a co-owner of the vehicle;
(2) The applicant has a license that has not expired or been suspended or revoked;
(3) The applicant is completely dependent on the motor vehicle for the necessities of life;
(4) The director finds that the applicant will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the respondent will not drive the vehicle; and
(5) The respondent
does not have a valid [ignition interlock] intoxicant control system
permit.
A person to whom a special motor vehicle
registration has been granted shall apply to the director of the appropriate
county agency for special series number plates, as provided in section 249-9.4."
SECTION 12. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291E-61 Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.