THE SENATE |
[…] (B) If
testing creates a documented hardship or is geographically impractical, allow
an alternative method of random alcohol monitoring and testing, approved by the
department of transportation and consistent with a timely sanction.
(p)
The director of transportation shall
adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section.
[(l)]
(q) As used in this
section, the term "examiner of drivers" has the same meaning
as provided in section 286-2."
SECTION 13. Section 291E-61.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title to read:
"[[]§291E-61.6[]] Petition for [ignition interlock] intoxicant
control system instruction permit and [ignition interlock] intoxicant
control system permit; eligibility; requirements."
2. By amending subsections (b) through (e) to read:
"(b) Any person under subsection (a) may file a
petition in the district court for permission to apply for an [ignition
interlock] intoxicant control system instruction permit that will
allow the person to take the driving demonstration portion of the driver's
license examination. The petition shall
be filed with the clerk of the district court in the district in which the
arrest occurred and shall be accompanied by the required filing fee for civil
actions. The petition shall include the
following:
(1) A certified court abstract establishing that other than the instant offense, the petitioner has no pending traffic matters, outstanding fines, outstanding court costs, and outstanding restitution;
(2) A certified statement from the director establishing that the petitioner has complied with all requirements, including payment of applicable fees, undergone substance abuse assessment and treatment, and surrendered motor vehicle registration and vehicle number plates, if applicable; and
(3) A proposed order.
In determining whether the petitioner may be granted
an [ignition interlock] intoxicant control system instruction
permit, the district court shall consider whether the requirements of
paragraphs (1) through (3) are met and may also consider any other factors,
including but not limited to the petitioner's criminal and traffic record after
receiving a lifetime license revocation, and based on the foregoing, the
district court shall determine whether an order allowing the petitioner to
apply to the director for an [ignition interlock] intoxicant control
system instruction permit and requiring the director to remove any stopper
placed on the petitioner's motor vehicle registration files pursuant to part ignition interlock] intoxicant
control system instruction permit.
(c)
To apply for an [ignition interlock] intoxicant control system
instruction permit, the person shall:
(1) Present the
certified statement of eligibility for [ignition interlock] intoxicant