THE SENATE |
[…] control system
installed pursuant to chapter 291E, including incidents of test failure,
attempts to circumvent the [device,] system, and dates, times,
and distances the vehicle was driven.
(d)
The [vendor] vendors selected for installation and
maintenance of [ignition
interlock devices] intoxicant control systems
pursuant to chapter 291E shall be audited annually by the director of
transportation pursuant to this section and the rules adopted thereunder. The director of transportation may require
the vendor to pay for all or part of the costs incurred in conducting the
audit."
SECTION 6. Section 291E-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291E-31 Notice of administrative revocation; effect. As used in this part, the notice of administrative revocation:
(1) Establishes that the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle in the State or on or in the waters of the State shall be terminated:
(A) Thirty days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of an alcohol related offense;
(B) Forty-four days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of a drug related offense; or
(C) Such later date as is established by the director under section 291E-38,
if the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege;
(2) Establishes the date on which administrative revocation proceedings against the respondent were initiated;
(3) Serves as a temporary permit, if applicable, to operate a vehicle as provided in section 291E-33; and
(4) Notifies
the respondent that the respondent shall obtain an [ignition interlock] intoxicant
control system permit and keep an [ignition interlock device] intoxicant
control system installed and operating in any
vehicle the respondent operates during the revocation period if the respondent
had a valid license at the time of the arrest."
SECTION 7. Section 291E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (e) to read: