THE SENATE |
[…] the manufacturer;
(5) The
manufacturer may file a written appeal to the state fire council no more than
ten days after the notification of the second test failure is received by the
manufacturer. The manufacturer shall
provide written justification or evidence to support its appeal; and
(6) Thirty days
after an appeal has been received, the state fire council shall conduct an
administrative hearing to render a decision based on the written justification
or evidence submitted by the manufacturer to support the appeal."
SECTION 3. Section 132C-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
The following civil penalties may be assessed:
(1) Against
a manufacturer, wholesaler, or any other person or entity that knowingly sells
cigarettes, except by licensed retail sales, in violation of section 132C-3, a
civil penalty not to exceed $100 for each pack of cigarettes sold or offered
for sale; provided that in no case shall the penalty exceed $100,000 during any
thirty-day period;
(2) Against
a manufacturer that knowingly makes a false certification pursuant to section
132C-4, a civil penalty of at least $75,000 and not to exceed $250,000 for each
false certification;
(3) Against
a dealer that knowingly sells or offers for sale cigarettes in violation of section
132C-3, a civil penalty not to exceed $100 for each pack of cigarettes sold or
offered for sale; provided that in no case shall the penalty exceed $25,000 for
sales or offers to sell during any thirty-day period; and
(4) Against
any other person that violates this chapter, a civil penalty for a first
offense not to exceed $1,000, and for a subsequent offense not to exceed $5,000
for each violation[.]; provided that the penalties under this
paragraph may apply to manufacturers whose cigarette brand or style has a
failure rate of twenty-five per cent or greater after two successive failed
tests."
2.
By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d)