THE SENATE |
[…] of any marijuana offense arising from a set of facts and circumstances that
resulted in no criminal charges other than the marijuana offense may apply to
the court of conviction for an expungement order.
(2)
The court shall grant an expungement order under subsection (1) upon a
finding that the applicant is eligible for the expungement.
(3)
The court may establish a reasonable fee for an application under this
section.
(4)
As used in this section, "marijuana offense" means any
criminal offense prohibiting the cultivation, possession, sales, transportation,
or use of marijuana."
SECTION 2. Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one hundred or more capsules or
tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one
or more of the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing
one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the marijuana
concentrates, or] any combination thereof;
(c) Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or
tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one
or more of the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof;
(d) Distributes one or more preparations,
compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce
or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the
marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof; or
(e) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."
SECTION 3. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets or