THE SENATE |
[…] concentrates, or] any combination thereof;
(c) Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or
tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one
or more of the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof;
(d) Distributes one or more preparations,
compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce
or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the
marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof; or
(e) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."
SECTION 3. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets or
dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of
the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds,
mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more,
containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the marijuana
concentrates,] or any combination thereof; or
(c) Distributes any harmful drug [or any
marijuana concentrate] in any amount."
SECTION 4. Section 712-1246, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
harmful drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses twenty-five