THE SENATE |
[…] (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
[(c) Possesses one or more preparations,
compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or
more, containing any marijuana; or
(d)] (c) Distributes any [marijuana or any]
Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 7. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1)
A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the
third degree if the person knowingly possesses any [marijuana or any]
Schedule V substance in any amount."
SECTION 8. Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§712-1249.4] Commercial promotion of marijuana in the
first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of commercial
promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly: