THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
559 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO state small boat harbors.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) [The] For mooring use permits at
all state small boat harbors, permittee shall pay moorage fees to the
department for the use permit that shall be based on but not limited to the use
of the vessel, its effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of
administering this mooring program; and, furthermore:
(1) Except for
commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the
department of transportation, moorage fees shall be established by appraisal by
a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department [and shall be higher
for nonresidents than for residents. The
moorage fees shall be set by appraisal categories schedule A and schedule B, to
be determined by the department, and may be increased annually by the
department, to reflect a cost-of-living index increase; provided that:
(A) Schedule
A shall include existing mooring permittees; and
(B) Schedule
B shall apply to all new mooring applicants and transient slips on or after
July 1, 2011;
provided further that
schedule A rates shall be increased by the same amount each year so that
schedule A rates equal schedule B rates by July 1, 2014;] and shall be
set at fair market value no more than once per twelve months;
(2) For commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the harbors division of the department of transportation, the department may adopt the published tariff of the harbors division of the department of transportation or establish the fee by appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department;
(3) An application fee shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed. The application fee shall be:
(A) Set by the department; and
(B) [Not] No
less than $100 for nonresidents;
(4) If a recreational
vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in
addition to the moorage fee, a liveaboard fee that shall be [calculated at a
rate of:
(A) $5.20