THE SENATE |
[…] for reappointment has been withdrawn by the governor for cause, that nominee
should not then be able to continue as a holdover member on a board or
commission.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to
clarify that any member of a state board or commission, whose nomination for
reappointment is withdrawn by the governor for cause prior to the senate's action
to advise and consent or not advise and consent, the member shall be considered
disqualified and ineligible to continue to serve as a holdover member beyond
the member's most recent term of appointment.
SECTION 2. Section 26-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any member of a board or commission whose
term has expired and who is not disqualified for membership under subsection
(a) may continue in office as a holdover member until a successor is nominated
and appointed; provided that a holdover member shall not hold office beyond the
end of the second regular legislative session following the expiration of the
member's term of office[.]; provided further that any member whose
nomination for appointment or reappointment is withdrawn by the governor for
cause prior to being voted on by the senate to advise and consent or not advise
and consent, that member shall be considered disqualified and in the case of