THE SENATE |
[…] chapter 329D, or part IV of chapter 712; provided that the owner, [or]
employee, or member strictly complied with the requirements of this
chapter or chapter 329D, as applicable, and any [administrative]
rules adopted thereunder.
(b) An owner or employee of a licensed medical
cannabis dispensary, or a member of a certified cannabis collective, not
strictly complying with the requirements of this chapter or chapter
329D, as applicable, and any [administrative] rules adopted
thereunder, shall not be afforded the protections provided by subsection
(a)."
SECTION 4. Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After December 31, 2023, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products only:
(1) From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter
329D; provided that the cannabis shall be purchased and paid for at the time of
purchase; [or]
(2) By cultivating cannabis in an amount that does
not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section
329-122; provided that each location used to cultivate cannabis shall be used
by no more than five qualifying patients[.]; or
(3) From a certified medical cannabis collective pursuant to section 329‑ ; provided that the qualifying patient is a member of the collective at the time the qualifying patient obtains the cannabis from the collective.
After December 31, 2023, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate cannabis for any qualifying patient."
SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.