THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
453 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to forfeiture.
BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Except that:
(a) Real property, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(b) No property shall be forfeited under this chapter unless the owner or interest-holder of the property has been convicted of a covered offense or indicted for a covered offense and there is a significant risk that the property will be destroyed or otherwise made unavailable, and the State has met the rebuttable presumption established in section 712A-11(3);
[(b)] (c)
No property shall be forfeited under this chapter to the extent of an
interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that
owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent of
that owner;
[(c)] (d)
No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction
of a business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section
unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is
a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
[(d)] (e)
No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of
any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or
omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; and
[(e)] (f)
A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest
is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither
had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission."
SECTION 2. Section 712A-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (10) to read as follows:
"(10) If a judicial forfeiture proceeding is
instituted subsequent to notice of administrative forfeiture pursuant to [paragraph]