THE SENATE |
[…] (r)
The Economic Development Alliance of Hawaii, Inc., shall submit an annual
report for approval by the director of business, economic development, and
tourism on the progress of the Hawaii 3Ts school technology laboratories fund by
December 1 of each year. The director of
business, economic development, and tourism shall transmit the report along
with comments from the department of business, economic development, and
tourism to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of
each regular session."
SECTION 2. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except
as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the
prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all
special funds, except the:
(1) Special
out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2) School
cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
(3) Special
funds of the University of Hawaii;
(4) State
educational facilities improvement special fund;
(5) Convention
center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
(6) Special
funds established by section 206E-6;
(7) Aloha
Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
(8) Funds
of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
(9) Hawaii
hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
(10) Hawaii
health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional
system boards;
(11) Tourism
special fund established under section 201B‑11;
(12) Universal
service fund established under section 269‑42;
(13) Emergency
and budget reserve fund under section 328L‑3;
(14) Public
schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
(15) Sport
fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
[[](16)[]] Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
[[](17)[]] Glass advance disposal fee established by
section 342G-82;
[[](18)[]] Center for nursing special fund under section
304A‑2163;
[[](19)[]] Passenger facility charge special fund established
by section 261-5.5;
[[](20)[]] Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes
special fund established by section 467B-15;
[[](21)[]] Land conservation fund established by section
173A‑5;
[[](22)[]] Court interpreting services revolving fund under
section 607-1.5;
[[](23)[]] Trauma system special fund under section
321-22.5;
[[](24)[]] Hawaii cancer research special fund;
[[](25)[]] Community health centers special fund;
[[](26)[]] Emergency medical services special fund;
[[](27)[]] Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge