THE SENATE |
[…] school-level minor repairs and maintenance.
The department shall transfer moneys collected pursuant to section 235-102.5(b),
and may transfer any other moneys received in the form of grants and donations
for school-level improvements and minor repairs and maintenance to the Hawaii
3R's school improvement fund established pursuant to section [302A-1502.4.]
302A-G."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1602, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
"Agency" means the school facility agency established pursuant to section 302A-B.
SECTION 5. Section 302A-1608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each designated school impact district shall
be a separate benefit district. Fees
collected within each school impact district shall be deposited into the school
facilities special fund established pursuant to section 302A-F and spent
only within the same school impact district for the purposes collected."
SECTION 6. Section 302A-1314, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§302A-1314] Hawaii 3Ts
school technology laboratories fund. (a) There is established the Hawaii 3Ts school technology
laboratories fund (hereinafter, "fund") as a separate fund of the Economic