THE SENATE |
[…] (A) Identify
coastal areas that are vulnerable to sea level rise;
(B) Control
development in areas subject to sea level rise and associated hazards,
including coastal flooding, erosion, storm surge from hurricanes, beach loss,
and pollution; and
(C) Promote development that takes into consideration adaptation strategies for accommodation, protection, and retreat in response to sea level rise."
PART VI
SECTION 12. The purpose of this part is to implement parts of the Hawaii sea level vulnerability and adaptation report relating to the department of land and natural resources.
SECTION 13. Section 171-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-6 Powers. Except as otherwise provided by law, the board
of land and natural resources shall have the powers and functions granted to
the heads of departments and the board of land and natural resources under
chapter 26.
In
addition to the foregoing, the board may:
(1) Adopt a seal;
(2) Administer oaths;
(3) Prescribe forms of instruments and documents;
(4) Adopt rules which, upon compliance with
chapter 91, shall have the force and effect of law;
(5) Set, charge, demand, and collect reasonable
fees for the preparation of documents to be issued, for the surveying of public
lands, and for the issuing of certified copies of its government records, which
fees, when collected, shall be deposited into the state general fund, unless
otherwise specified in this chapter;
(6) Establish additional restrictions,
requirements, or conditions, not inconsistent with those prescribed in this
chapter, relating to the use of particular land being disposed of, the terms of
sale, lease, license, or permit, and the qualifications of any person to draw,
bid, or negotiate for public land;
(7) Reduce or waive the lease rental at the
beginning of the lease on any lease of public land to be used for any
agricultural or pastoral use, or for resort, commercial, industrial, or other
business use where the land being leased requires substantial improvements to
be placed thereon; provided that [such] the reduction or waiver
shall not exceed two years for land to be used for any agricultural or pastoral
use, or exceed one year for land to be used for resort, commercial, industrial,
or other business use;
(8) Delegate to the chairperson or employees of
the department of land and natural resources, subject to the board's control
and responsibility, [such] powers and duties as may be lawful or proper
for the performance of the functions vested in the board;
(9) Use arbitration under chapter 658A to settle
any controversy arising out of any existing or future lease;
(10) Set, charge, and collect reasonable fees in an